Privacy Policy for website visitors

This Privacy Policy is intended to describe the management methods of this website, in relation to the treatment of personal data of users/visitors who consult it. It is a statement that is also given pursuant to art. 13 of the Legislative D. 196/03 – Code for the protection of personal data – to those who connect to the Xenica Srl c/o Residence Hilda corporate website and benefit of its web services starting from www.residencehilda.com The statement is given only for the websites mentioned above and not for other websites eventually consulted by the user through specific links. The site www.residencehilda.com is owned and managed by Xenica Srl c/o Residence Hilda, Via dei Servi 40 Florence, Italy. Xenica Srl c/o Residence Hilda guarantees the observance of the legislation on protection of personal data (Legislation D. 196/03).

The users/visitors must read carefully this Privacy Policy before submitting any personal information and/or fill in any electronic form on this website.

Type of processed data and purpose of processing

1) Navigation data

The computer systems and the software procedures intended for the functioning of this website acquire, during normal operation, some personal data that are later sent implicity into the use of Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected to be associated to identified interested, but due to their nature could, through elaborations and associations with data held by third parties, allow to identify users. In this category of data are included the IP addresses or the domain names of computers used by users connecting to the site, URI addresses (Uniform Resource Identifier) of requested resources, the time of request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in reply, the numerical code indicating the status of the reply given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters regarding the operating system and the computer environment of the user. These data are used only to obtain anonymous statistical information on site usage and to check its correct functioning and are deleted immediately after processing. The data could be used to verify the responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the site: except for this possibility, the data on web contacts do not persist for more than seven days.

2) Data provided spontaneously by users/visitors

If users/visitors, connecting to this website, send their personal data to access certain services, or to make requests through e-mail, this involves the acquisition by Xenica Srl c/o Residence Hilda of the sender address and/or of any other personal data that will be used exclusively to reply to the request, or to provide the service. The personal data provided by users/visitors will be communicated to third parties only if the communication is necessary to satisfy the requests of the users/visitors themselves.

3) Cookies

We do not use cookies to transmit information of a personal nature, nor are used the so-called persistent cookies of any kind, or systems for tracing users. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not permanently stored on the user's computer and disappear closing the browser) is strictly limited to transmitting session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to consent the secure and efficient exploration of the site. The so-called session cookies used in this site avoid the recourse to other computer techniques that could compromise the privacy of users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal data identifying the user.

Treatment method

The personal data are processed with automated tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security measures are observed to prevent the loss of data, illicit or incorrect uses and unauthorized accesses.

Optional supply of data

Apart from what specified for navigation data, users/visitors are free to provide their personal data. Their absence can only lead to the impossibility to process the request.

Place of data treatment

The treatments related to the web services of the sites listed above, take place at the company office in Via dei Servi 40 Florence, Italy of the Holder of the treatment and/or at the office of the hosting company and/or management of the website and are only handled by technical staff of the Office in charge of the treatment, or by eventual people in charge of occasional maintenance operations. No data deriving from the web service is communicated or diffused. The personal data provided by users who send requests for informative material are used only to perform the service or the provision requested and are communicated to third parties only in case this is necessary for that purpose.

Holder of the treatment

The holder of the treatment of personal data is Xenica Srl c/o Residence Hilda with headquarters in Via dei Servi 40 Florence, Italy. You can learn about an updated version of this document and the updated list of the data controllers, speaking directly to the owner or the holder indicated above. Rights of the interested parties

The subjects to whom the personal data refer have the right at any time to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of such data and to know its content and origin, verify its accuracy or request its integration or updating, or the correction (art. 7 of the Legislative D. 196/03). Pursuant to the same Article you have the right to ask the cancellation, the transformation into anonymous form or the block of data processed in violation of the law, as well as to oppose in any case, for legitimate reasons, to their treatment. Requests should be sent to the Holder of the treatment to the addresses listed above.